Umrah Visa Requirements

Umrah Visa Requirements
For the Year 2016-17/1438 H

U.S. Citizens:

  • 02 White Background Passport Size Photographs (Make sure to write your name on the back of each picture)
  • Passport validity must be at least 6 months
  • Meningitis Vaccination
  • Marriage Certificate Copy (If Applicable)
  • Birth Certificate Copy for Kids (If traveling with kids)
  • Visa Application completely filed out for each traveler. Click here to download the visa application form

 
Non-U.S. Citizens:

  • 02 White Background Passport Size Photograph (Make sure to write your name on the back of each picture)
  • Passport must be valid at least 6 months
  • Meningitis Vaccination
  • Marriage Certificate Copy  (If Applicable)
  • Birth Certificate Copy for Kids (If traveling with kids)
  • Visa Application completely filed out for each traveler. Click here to download the visa application form
  • Green Card copy or other residency proof copy that be notarized

 
 Important Notes:
 
All women are required to travel for Umrah with a Mahram (male accompany a female whose age must be at least 16). Proof of kinship must be submitted with the application form.

Women over age of forty-five (45) may travel without a Mahram with an organized group. They must, however submit a no objection letter from their husband, son, or brother authorizing them to travel for Hajj with the named group. That letter should be notarized. Please click here to download the letter pattern.

If the applicant has converted to Islam, an Islamic certificate must be furnished, and that needs to be notarized by an Islamic Center.